Tracknet Bus Timetables, Departures & Fare Information

Tracknet, Southern New Zealand’s Track and Transport Specialists for 30 years. Tracknet’s complete timetable of daily coach departures. Travel by bus between Milford Sound, Te Anau, Queenstown and Invercargill as well as the Milford Track, Routeburn TrackKepler Track and Hollyford Track in the Great Walks Season and during the winter “Off Season“.

Bookings, Availability and Departure Times

You can check availability, departure times and book online and receive an instant email confirmation, or you can complete our booking form with your requirements. Please allow up to 1 working day for your booking form to be processed. Alternatively, please contact us to make your booking or for further details.

BOOKINGS ARE ESSENTIAL TO CONFIRM YOUR SEAT

      

 



Summer Bus Timetables

Daily Timetables and Prices for the Great Walks Season from the 23rd October 2018 to 1st May 2019.

Departures from 2nd May 2018 – 22 October 2018 are at the bottom of this page or “click here” to visit our Winter Bus Schedule Page


Track & Town/City Bus Connections:

Please find below Tracknet’s schedules and fares for transport between the Southern Great Walks and the local towns and cities. As you scroll down you will find the departure times from each location and further details below.

Day Walk Logo.jpg Indicates transport may be suitable for self-guided day walks

Cycle Trail Connections Indicates Bikes may be carried / Fiordland Cycle Trail transport – pre booking ESSENTIAL, extra cost applies.

We pride ourselves on prompt departure and delivery times, therefore pick up and drop off points are limited. However travel times may vary to allow for vehicle exchanges and unforeseen circumstances.



Track Transport Package Options:

 

Transport Packages are only available during the Great Walks Season: 23rd October 2018 to 1st May 2019


Routeburn Track Transport Package: Special rate for track walkers: $119.00 per adult & $95.00 per child for Loop Transport Packages, as below:

From Te Anau back to Te Anau:

Te Anau to The Divide and Routeburn Shelter to Te Anau

OR

Te Anau to Routeburn Shelter and The Divide to Te Anau

From Queenstown back to Queenstown:

Queenstown to Routeburn Shelter and The Divide to Queenstown

OR

Queenstown to The Divide and Routeburn Shelter to Queenstown

OPTIONAL EXTRA:  For just $20 per adult/$4 per child, upgrade your Loop Transport Package to include a visit to Milford Sound (bus from The Divide to Milford Sound and return from Milford to The Divide). Routeburn Track transport + Milford package: $139.00 per adult, $99.00 per child – **Terms and Conditions Apply**.

OPTIONAL EXTRA: Upgrade your Loop Transport Package to include a visit to Milford Sound and a Milford Sound 2 hour CRUISE (bus from The Divide to Milford Sound and return from Milford to The Divide plus Cruise). Routeburn Track transport + Milford Sound Cruise package: $199.00 per adult, $120.00 per child – **Terms and Conditions Apply**.

For TRANSPORT PACKAGE bookings, please contact us to make your booking or for further details. Alternativelyplease complete our booking form with your requirements. Please allow up to 1 working day for your booking form to be processed.


Kepler Track Transport Package: Special rate for walkers: $18.00 per person for all transport, as below:

From Te Anau to the Control Gates and from Rainbow Reach back to Te Anau

OR

From Te Anau to Rainbow Reach and from the Control Gates back to Te Anau

To receive the special rate for walkers, please complete our booking form with your details, including your date and time requirements for the Transport Packages, as booking directly online will not give you the discounted package fare. Please allow up to 1 working day for your booking form to be processed. Alternatively, please contact us to make your booking or for further details

Terms & Conditions apply to Transport Packages, subject to availability, usual timetables, direct bookings, rate valid until 1st May 2019.

BOOKINGS ARE ESSENTIAL TO CONFIRM YOUR SEAT


Luggage & Bike Transfers Cycle Trail Connections

Please contact us to arrange your transfers for luggage or bikes and to confirm prices for your luggage/bike transfer requirements. More information below;

Bikes

Some of our buses are able to carry bicycles but buses are not assigned to a particular service until the day before departure. For this reason please contact us on 0800 483 262 after 3:00pm the day before your departure to confirm whether or not is it possible to travel with your bicycle on the service required. Enquiries can be made further in advance and in some cases we may be able to confirm yes or no for the bike carriage.

Conditions of Transfer – A fare paying passenger must accompany the bike on the Tracknet service. Space is limited and Tracknet reserves the right to refuse to carry bikes. Bikes are carried on bike racks outside the Tracknet vehicle. Only certain services carry bikes. Any bikes must be booked in advance of travel – all care is taken but no responsibility for the bike will be taken by Tracknet or Staff.

Unaccompanied Luggage

Please note that you are not able to pre-book unaccompanied luggage transfers. Please bring your luggage into our Tracknet Office, located at Te Anau Lakeview Holiday Park, 77 Manapouri-Te Anau Highway or Info & Track Office, located at 37 Shotover Street, Queenstown, where you can book this service. You can book this service on the day or the day before your departure. Your luggage will arrive at the Info & Track Office (Queenstown) or the Tracknet Office (Te Anau ) ready for your collection on your arrival. We are not able to do accommodation drop offs. Luggage can also be transferred to Milford Sound Lodge from Queenstown / Te Anau.

Conditions of Transfer – Luggage is carried at owners risk and items must be clearly labeled at reception where the bag is left. Owner will pay all relevant costs associated with storage. Bags with breakables are to be clearly marked – all care is taken but no responsibility for the item or contents will be taken by Tracknet or Staff.


Bookings

You can check availability, departure times and book online and receive an instant email confirmation, or you can complete our booking form with your requirements. Please allow up to 1 working day for your booking form to be processed. Alternatively, please contact us to make your booking or for further details.

 

Winter Bus Timetable

 

2nd May 2018 to 21st October 2018


Town/City Bus Connections:

WINTER services to/from Invercargill operate weekdays only (Monday to Friday)*.

WINTER services between Te Anau and Queenstown do not operate on Sundays during June, July, August. All other months services run 7 days per a week

Minimum numbers may be required. Charter services available to Tracks subject to conditions.

We pride ourselves on prompt departure and delivery times, therefore pick up and drop off points are limited. However travel times may vary to allow for vehicle exchanges and unforeseen circumstances.

  • Pre-bookings  are essential
  • Winter services to/from Invercargill operate weekdays only (Monday to Friday)
  • June, July, August service between Te Anau and Queenstown do not run on Sundays
  • Minimum numbers may be required to operate services
  • Charter services available to Tracks subject to conditions
  • All services have limited pick up and drop off points
  • Book online or complete our booking form with your requirements. Please allow up to 1 working day for your booking form to be processed. Alternatively, please contact us to make your booking or for further details

Queenstown & Airport To:

Fare Child Travel Time
InvercargillCycle Trail Connections 9:00am $49.00 $35.00 2hrs&45mins
Te AnauCycle Trail Connections 1:00pm $49.00 $35.00 2hrs&45mins

Te Anau To:

Fare Child Travel Time
QueenstownCycle Trail Connections 9:00am $49.00 $35.00 2hrs & 45 mins
InvercargillCycle Trail Connections 9:00am $49.00 $35.00 2hrs & 45 mins
Milford Sound* 8:00am $52.00 $38.00 2hrs & 30 mins
Milford Sound Day Tour + Cruise 8:00am $139.00 $70.00 Full Day
Divide (Routeburn Track) 8:00am $39.00 $28.00 1hr
Kepler Track CarparkCycle Trail Connections 8:15am $8.00 $8.00
Kepler Rainbow ReachCycle Trail Connections 8:15am $14.00 $14.00

 

Invercargill To:

Fare Child Travel Time
QueenstownCycle Trail Connections 1:00pm $49.00 $35.00 2hrs&45mins
Te AnauCycle Trail Connections 1:00pm $49.00 $35.00 2hrs&45mins

Milford Sound to:

Fare Child Travel Time
The Divide (Routeburn Track) 1:00pm $37.00 $27.00 1hr
Te Anau 1:00pm $52.00 $38.00 2hrs & 30 mins

Divide to:

Fare Child Travel Time
Milford Sound 9:30am $37.00 $27.00 1hr 15
Te Anau 2:00pm $39.00 $28.00 1hr

Kepler Track to:

Fare Child Travel Time
Rainbow Reach to Te AnauCycle Trail Connections 4:15pm $14.00 $14.00
Kepler Carpark to Te AnauCycle Trail Connections 4:20pm $8.00 $8.00

  • Pre-bookings are essential
  • Winter services operate weekdays only (Monday to Friday)
  • Minimum numbers may be required to operate services
  • Charter services available to Tracks subject to conditions
  • All services have limited pick up and drop off points
  • Book online or complete our booking form with your requirements. Please allow up to 1 working day for your booking form to be processed. Alternatively, please contact us to make your booking or for further details

Winter Track Transport

Out of season Track Transport is available 2nd May to 20th May 2018 and again 1st October to 20th October 2018 (Subject to Weather and Track Conditions).


Kepler Track Winter Transport Options

During the winter months, there is  no scheduled transport. We are able to provide transport for experienced walkers / day walkers. Pre-bookings are essential.

  • Te Anau to Control Gates or Rainbow Reach at 8:15am
  • Control Gates or Rainbow Reach to Te Anau at 4:15pm

Please contact us or enquire.

SAFETY is your responsibility – you must check current track conditions and weather forecasts with the Department of Conservation BEFORE going onto the Track. The Alpine sections of ALL tracks are subject to extreme weather conditions, avalanche, rock fall and flooding at any time of the year.

Tracknet recommend carrying a Mountain Radio or Personal Locator Beacon in case of emergency.


Milford Track Winter Transport Options

Subject to minimum numbers, please enquire.

  • Te Anau to Glade Wharf (Milford Track) at 8:30am and 10:30am
  • Departing Sandfly Point at 2:00pm to Milford Sound & Te Anau

Please contact us to enquire.

SAFETY is your responsibility – you must check current track conditions and weather forecasts with the Department of Conservation BEFORE going onto the Track. The Alpine sections of ALL tracks are subject to extreme weather conditions, avalanche, rock fall and flooding at any time of the year.

Routeburn Track Winter Transport

During the winter months, there is no scheduled transport. We are able to provide transport for experienced walkers / day walkers. Pre-bookings are essential and are subject to road and track conditions.

Please contact us to enquire.

SAFETY is your responsibility – you must check current track conditions and weather forecasts with the Department of Conservation BEFORE going onto the Track. The Alpine sections of ALL tracks are subject to extreme weather conditions, avalanche, rock fall and flooding at any time of the year.

Tracknet recommend carrying a Mountain Radio or Personal Locator Beacon in case of emergency.

Te Anau To:

Fare Child Travel Time
Divide (Routeburn Track) 8:00am or 12:30pm $41.00 $30.00 1hr 15

 

Milford Sound to:

Fare Child Travel Time
Divide (Routeburn Track) 1:00pm or 3:00pm $39.00 $29.00 1hr 15

 

Divide to:

Fare Child Travel Time
Milford Sound 9:30am or 1:30pm $39.00 $29.00 1hr 15
Te Anau 2:00pm or 3:30pm $41.00 $30.00 1hr