Queenstown Bus Transport and Information

Queenstown is a busy tourism resort on the shores of Lake Wakatipu. Queenstown is the Adventure Capital of New Zealand, Queenstown offers activities to suit a range of travellers including bungy jumping, sky diving, skiing, wine tasting, cruises on Lake Wakatipu and horse riding.

Queenstown Information

Queenstown is located approximately a two hour drive from Te Anau or Invercargill, a four hour drive to Milford Sound. Queenstown and Invercargill are the closest airports to the Fiordland Great Walks. Tracknet’s Bus services collect passengers from the airports who are travelling into the Fiordland National Park. The Routeburn Track, Routeburn Shelter, is a two hour drive from Queenstown, through the township of Glenorchy into the Mount Aspiring National Park.

Queenstown is well equipped for your travelling and tramping needs and hosts a plethora of accommodation options, restaurants, bars and shopping areas.

Queenstown Bus Transport

You can check availabilitydeparture times and book online or you can complete our booking form with your requirements. Please allow up to 1 working day for your booking form to be processed. Alternatively, please contact us to make your booking or for further details.

 

Summer Timetable: October to April

Bus Timetable (Summer) Queenstown & Airport To:  
Te Anau 6.55am 10.45am 4.30pm
Te Anau BackRoad 12:00pm Includes TSS Earnslaw
Te Anau Downs 6.55am  10.45am
Invercargill 6.55am
The Divide Shelter 6.55am 10.45am
Milford Sound 6.55am 10.45am
Hollyford Road End 6.55am Monday, Wednesday, Friday only
Routeburn Shelter 8.00am 12.15pm
Routeburn Shelter departing at 8.00am or 12.15pm service is operated by Info & Track Transport

Winter Timetable: May to late October

Bus timetable (Winter) Queenstown & Airport To:  
Invercargill 9.00am Operates Monday to Friday only
Te Anau 1.00pm Operates Monday to Friday only

 

Bookings

You can check availabilitydeparture times and book online or you can complete our booking form with your requirements. Please allow up to 1 working day for your booking form to be processed. Alternatively, please contact us to make your booking or for further details.